Curating is just another aspect of art making. It is a special way of sharing the art process and partaking in the art process of the others. Opening your questions to collective answers. Asking a question because there is more than me asking.
 
Currently my main curatorial projects are

    1. Polenbegeisterungswelle – Cultural Topographies of Polish Berlin
      a project of agitPolska e.V. and ARTUM Foundation ewa partum museum, curated by Jagna Anderson PhD, Iwona Bigos, Berenika Partum
      supported by the Federal Government Commissioner for Culture and the Media (BKM) and by the Foundation for Polish-German Cooperation
      a series of exhibitions, studio visits with artist talks, meetings in galleries, expert panels, live performances and activities in public spaces, presenting works of different generations of Polish artists based in Berlin. More information: polenbegeisterungswelle.com

    1. the research platform and performance series 60_minutes, launched 2015
      the series offers a deliberately minimal task – 60 minutes of duration – for developing an instant composition. Cross-media approaches are especially welcome. powered by impro.per.arts

    1. performomat – launched 2016
      performomat is a research platform producing instant performances in durational group setting. it is a composer’s lab, testing new scores as well as new forms of collaboration and of meeting the audience. powered by impro.per.arts

  •  
     

    curated and projects 2016

     
    60_minutes performance series 2016

    16 January | Ulrike Sowodniok | Styx. A solo performance | see trailer
    23 January | schwindelfrei trio | music, movement and language
    13 February | William “Bilwa” Costa (sound), Elisabeth Schilling (dance), Emily Ranford (dance), Hala Saori (dance) | (3) minutes – (20) times | see trailer
    27 February | Ingo Reulecke (dance), Marc Lingk (electronics), Klaus Schöpp (alto, bass and contralto flutes) | see video
    27 March | Streugut: Martin Clausen (performance), Alexander Frangenheim (double bass), Ingo Reulecke (dance), Sten Rudstrøm (performance), Zufit Simon (dance)
    2 April | Christoph Matti: Drama King
    30 April | Elma Riza (concept, performance) & Klaus Janek (sound): Playground #2
    28 May | Phyla & MIRC: Minimal improvisation (music/sound/movement)
    18 June | Jagna Anderson & Aya Mishkelboim (dance/voice/sound)
    24 September | Simon Rose & Andrew Wass | see video
    22 October | PLOT | Bettina Neuhaus, Ursula Sabatin, Paolo Cingolani, Blaise Powell & Parak.eets: Ute Wassermann, Richard Scott, Emilio Gordoa
    12 November | Thomas Gerwin & Britta Schönbrunn | Contiguity
    10 December | Anna Barth, Bettina Mainz, Janine Schneider, Mike Flemming, James Etherington | Attitude

     
    performomat | sessions 1 – 5 | August – Dezember 2016
     
    shapes of time | a weekly instant composition & performance lab at mime centrum berlin
     
     

    curated projects 2015

     
    60_minutes performance platform & performance series

    season #1 | february – july 2015 at Mime Centrum Berlin
     

    14 february | in between. work in progress #1 | akemi nagao – dance, elma riza – performance, aurélie pertusot – visual arts, installation
    28 march | a one-hour structure for improvised movement and sound | akemi nagao – dance, ingo reulecke – dance, william “bilwa” costa – objects, prepared piano
    18 april | grapeshade project | biliana voutchkova – violin, klaus janek – double bass, katharina meves – dance, ingo reulecke – dance
    23 may | meltem nil | solo improvisation
    27 june | rosalind crisp & andrea keiz | dance & live video projection
    4 july | schwindelfrei | heidemarie wiesner – piano, reinhild kuhn – dance, voice, waltraut elvers – violin, peter gößwein – language
    18 july | anna weißenfels | solo improvisation

     
    season #2 | september – december 2015 at Mime Centrum Berlin
     
    26 september | sten rudstrøm | solo improvisation
    3 october | kate hilder & seke chimutengwende | duet
    24 october | BIT – britta pudelko, ingo reulecke, thomas gerwin | sound & movement
    7 november | ulrike sowodniok | solo improvisation
    21 november | the instrument – maya m. caroll, roy caroll & guests | sound & movement
    12 december | julyen hamilton, michael thieke, biliana voutchkova | sound & movement

     
    7 february | impro.per.arts at laborgras | 2 instantaneous performances

      ute wassermann – voice, bird-call whistles, akemi nagao – dance, emilio gordoa – vibraphone, klaus kürvers – double bass
      streugut performance project | sten rudstrøm, ingo reulecke, martin clausen

    9 – 13 march | solo & ensemble | workshop with sabine von der tann at phynixtanzt berlin
    7 march | impro.per.arts at laborgras | paysage inconnu |sabine von der tann | solo improvisation

    5 – 7 june | the faeries and the engineer | workshop with ruth zaporah at mime centrum berlin
    7 june | impro.per.arts at laborgras | ruth | ruth zaporah | solo performance & artist talk

    17 – 18 october | 2 x 3 | three solo pieces on two evenings | nagao – ferrara – anderson | mime centrum berlin

    curated projects 2014

     
    20 October – 7 December | To be or to play | series of laboratory workshops & improvised performances

    The poetry of improvisation | Sten Rudstrøm | workshop 20 – 24 October | performance 24 October | Mime Centrum Berlin

    Once more with feeling | Kate Hilder | workshop 15 – 16 November
    Performance Kate Hilder & Seke Chimutengwende | 14 & 15 November | Mime Centrum Berlin

    Grasp the music | Etoile Chaville | workshop 6 – 7 December
    Performance Etoile Chaville | Julian Datta | Meltem Nil | 6 December | Mime Centrum Berlin
     
    17 – 26 April | 3rd Action Theater & Physical Improvisation Festival Berlin
     
    7 – 8 June | The fairies and the engineer | advanced Action Theater workshop with Ruth Zaporah
    9 June | A splendid moment | performance: Ruth Zaporah, Sten Rudstrøm, Sabine von der Tann | Uferstudios Berlin
     
    14 – 16 March | Nothing is, but everything | workshop | Sabine von der Tann
    15 March | Nothing is, but everything | solo performance: Sabine von der Tann | Studio LaborGras
     
    10 – 22 February | Fooling time | workshop | Sten Rudstrøm
    21 & 22 February | White Walls & Electricity | workshop performance | Hoftheater Kreuzberg

     

    curated projects 2013

     
    October – December | To be or to play | series of laboratory workshops & improvised performances

      Into the Void | Torsten Bruhn | workshop 3 – 5 October | performance 5 October | Mime Centrum Berlin
      Performing the Personal | Kate Hilder | workshop 9 – 10 November
      Performance Kate Hilder & Seke Chimutengwende | 8 & 9 November | Mime Centrum Berlin
      Body as Resource | Sten Rudstrøm | workshop 29 November – 1 December
      Performance Sten Rudstrøm | 30 November | Hoftheater Kreuzberg

     
    5 – 31 August – Action Theater Month-Long Training | Sten Rudstrøm
    8 – 15 – 22 – 29 August | Impro-Jam Sessions | Mime Centrum Berlin
    31 August – Big Improvisation | workshop performance | Mime Centrum Berlin
     
    6 – 12 Mai – 2nd International Action Theater & Physical Improvisation Festival Berlin