2017

 
Polenbegeisterungswelle – Cultural Topographies of Polish Berlin
a project of agitPolska e.V. and ARTUM Foundation ewa partum museum, curated by
Jagna Anderson, Iwona Bigos, Berenika Partum
supported by the Federal Government Commissioner for Culture and the Media (BKM) and by the Foundation for Polish-German Cooperation

 

60_minutes – a research platform and performance series launched 2015
the series offers a deliberately minimal task – 60 minutes of duration – for developing an instant composition. Experimental approaches & cross-media collaborations are especially welcome. powered by impro.per.arts

 

performomat – launched 2016
performomat is a research platform producing instant performances in durational group setting. it is a composer’s lab, testing new scores as well as new forms of collaboration and of meeting the audience. powered by impro.per.arts

 
 

2016

 
60_minutes performance series 2016

16 January | Ulrike Sowodniok | Styx. A solo performance | see trailer

23 January | schwindelfrei trio

13 February | William “Bilwa” Costa (sound), Elisabeth Schilling (dance), Emily Ranford (dance), Hala Saori (dance) | (3) minutes – (20) times | see trailer

27 February | Ingo Reulecke (dance), Marc Lingk (electronics), Klaus Schöpp (alto, bass and contralto flutes) | see video

27 March | Streugut: Martin Clausen (performance), Alexander Frangenheim (double bass), Ingo Reulecke (dance), Sten Rudstrøm (performance), Zufit Simon (dance)

2 April | Christoph Matti: Drama King

30 April | Elma Riza (concept, performance) & Klaus Janek (sound): Playground #2

28 May | Phyla & MIRC: Minimal improvisation

18 June | Jagna Anderson & Aya Mishkelboim

24 September | Simon Rose & Andrew Wass | see video

22 October | PLOT | Bettina Neuhaus, Ursula Sabatin, Paolo Cingolani, Blaise Powell & Parak.eets: Ute Wassermann, Richard Scott, Emilio Gordoa

12 November | Thomas Gerwin & Britta Schönbrunn | Contiguity

10 December | Anna Barth, Bettina Mainz, Janine Schneider, Mike Flemming, James Etherington | Attitude

 
performomat | sessions 1 – 5 | August – Dezember 2016
 
shapes of time | a weekly instant composition & performance lab at mime centrum berlin
 
 

2015

 
60_minutes performance platform & performance series

season #1 | february – july 2015 at Mime Centrum Berlin
 

14 february | in between. work in progress #1 | akemi nagao – dance, elma riza – performance, aurélie pertusot – visual arts, installation
28 march | a one-hour structure for improvised movement and sound | akemi nagao – dance, ingo reulecke – dance, william “bilwa” costa – objects, prepared piano
18 april | grapeshade project | biliana voutchkova – violin, klaus janek – double bass, katharina meves – dance, ingo reulecke – dance
23 may | meltem nil | solo improvisation
27 june | rosalind crisp & andrea keiz | dance & live video projection
4 july | schwindelfrei | heidemarie wiesner – piano, reinhild kuhn – dance, voice, waltraut elvers – violin, peter gößwein – language
18 july | anna weißenfels | solo improvisation

 
season #2 | september – december 2015 at Mime Centrum Berlin
 
26 september | sten rudstrøm | solo improvisation
3 october | kate hilder & seke chimutengwende | duet
24 october | BIT – britta pudelko, ingo reulecke, thomas gerwin | sound & movement
7 november | ulrike sowodniok | solo improvisation
21 november | the instrument – maya m. caroll, roy caroll & guests | sound & movement
12 december | julyen hamilton, michael thieke, biliana voutchkova | sound & movement

 
7 february | impro.per.arts at laborgras | 2 instantaneous performances

9 – 13 march | solo & ensemble | workshop with sabine von der tann at phynixtanzt berlin
7 march | impro.per.arts at laborgras | paysage inconnu |sabine von der tann | solo improvisation

5 – 7 june | the faeries and the engineer | workshop with ruth zaporah at mime centrum berlin
7 june | impro.per.arts at laborgras | ruth | ruth zaporah | solo performance & artist talk

17 – 18 october | 2 x 3 | three solo pieces on two evenings | nagao – ferrara – anderson | mime centrum berlin

2014

 
20 October – 7 December | To be or to play | series of laboratory workshops & improvised performances

The poetry of improvisation | Sten Rudstrøm | workshop 20 – 24 October | performance 24 October | Mime Centrum Berlin

Once more with feeling | Kate Hilder | workshop 15 – 16 November
Performance Kate Hilder & Seke Chimutengwende | 14 & 15 November | Mime Centrum Berlin

Grasp the music | Etoile Chaville | workshop 6 – 7 December
Performance Etoile Chaville | Julian Datta | Meltem Nil | 6 December | Mime Centrum Berlin
 
17 – 26 April | 3rd Action Theater & Physical Improvisation Festival Berlin
 
7 – 8 June | The fairies and the engineer | advanced Action Theater workshop with Ruth Zaporah
9 June | A splendid moment | performance: Ruth Zaporah, Sten Rudstrøm, Sabine von der Tann | Uferstudios Berlin
 
14 – 16 March | Nothing is, but everything | workshop | Sabine von der Tann
15 March | Nothing is, but everything | solo performance: Sabine von der Tann | Studio LaborGras
 
10 – 22 February | Fooling time | workshop | Sten Rudstrøm
21 & 22 February | White Walls & Electricity | workshop performance | Hoftheater Kreuzberg

 

2013

 
October – December | To be or to play | series of laboratory workshops & improvised performances

 
5 – 31 August – Action Theater Month-Long Training | Sten Rudstrøm
8 – 15 – 22 – 29 August | Impro-Jam Sessions | Mime Centrum Berlin
31 August – Big Improvisation | workshop performance | Mime Centrum Berlin
 
6 – 12 Mai – 2nd International Action Theater & Physical Improvisation Festival Berlin